Book your tickets !

 

 

 

Opening Gala – AGE OF SHADOWS + Q&A with Dir. Kim Jee-woon

Thursday 20th October, 7:30pm | Odeon Leicester Square

 
 
 
Closing Gala – THREE + Q&A with Dir. Johnnie To 
Sunday 30th October, 7:00pm | Ham Yard Hotel
 
 
Closing Gala – FILM TALK: Dir. Johnnie To 
Monday 31st October, 6:30pm | China Exchange
 
 
 

 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – BEAUTIFUL 2016 | UK Premiere
Saturday 22nd October, 3:30pm | Curzon Soho
 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – TUNNEL + Q&A with Dir. Kim Seong-hun 
Sunday 23rd October, 2:45pm | Curzon Soho
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – CREEPY 

Sunday 23rd October, 8:45pm | Curzon Soho

 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – THE MAP AGAINST THE WORLD | UK Premiere + Q&A with Dir. Kang Woo Suk
 Monday 24th October, 6:00pm | Curzon Soho
 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – HAMONIUM | UK Premiere
Monday 24th October, 8:30pm | Curzon Soho
 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – NESSUN DORMA | UK Premiere
Friday 28th October, 3:30pm | Curzon Soho
 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – DE LAN | UK Premiere
Sunday 30th October, 12:45pm | Curzon Soho
 
 
 
LEAFF Official Selection – BANGKOK NITES

Sunday 30th October, 2:45pm | Curzon Soho

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
Retrospective – THE HANDMAIDEN + Q&A with Dir. Park Chan-wook 
Friday 21st October, 6:30pm |  Picturehouse Central
 
 
Retrospective – VENGEANCE TRILOGY | Introduction from Dir. Park Chan-wook 
Saturday 22nd October, 6:00pm | Picturehouse Central
 
 
Retrospective – STOKER + DAY TRIP 
Wednesday 26th October, 6:30pm | Hackney Picturehouse
 
 
Retrospective – JOINT SECURITY AREA (JSA)
Friday 28th October, 6:30pm | Ritzy
 
 
Retrospective – THIRST + JUDGEMENT 
Saturday 29th October, 6:30pm | Ritzy
 
 
 
Retrospective – I’M A CYBORG, BUT THAT’S OKAY + BITTER, SWEET, SEOUL 
Sunday 30th October, 6:30pm | Hackney Picturehouse
 
 
 
Retrospective – NIGHT FISHING + SCREENWRITERS’ LECTURE SERIES | BAFTA Screenwriters Lecture Series with Dir. Park Chan-wook 
Saturday 22nd October, 1:30pm |  BFI Southbank
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
COMPETITION- PAMILYA ORDINARYO
Fri 21 Oct 8:45pm, Curzon Bloomsbury
 
 
Competition – FAMILYHOOD | UK Premiere +Q&A with Dir. Kim Tae-gon 
Sun 23 Oct 6:00pm, Curzon Soho
 
 
Competition – A YELLOW BIRD 

Tues 25 Oct 8:30pm, Curzon Soho

 
 
Competition – THE WORLD OF US + Q&A with Dir. Yoon Ga-eun 
Wed 26 Oct 6:30pm, Regent Street Cinema
 
 
Competition– BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK
Wed 26 Oct 8:45pm, Regent Street Cinema
 
 
 Competition – PEKAK

Fri 28 Oct 8:45pm, Curzon Bloomsbury

 
 
 Competition – KARAOKE CRAZIES +Q&A with Dir. Kim Sang-chan 
Sat 29 Oct 3:00pm, Curzon Soho
 
 
Competition – THE LAUNDRYMAN 
Sat 29 Oct 8:45pm, Curzon Bloomsbury
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
Stories of Women – THE WORLD OF US | UK Premiere + Q&A with Dir. Yoon Ga-eun 
Wed 26 Oct 6:30pm, Regent Street Cinema
 
 
Stories of Women – BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK 

Wed 26 Oct 8:45pm, Regent Street Cinema

 
 
Stories of Women – HEE | UK Premiere + Q&A with Dir. Kaori Momoi 
Thu 27 Oct 6:30pm, Regent Street Cinema
 
 
Stories of Women – SPIRITS’ HOMECOMING | European Premiere + Q&A with Dir. Cho Jung-lae, Actress Son sook and Kang Hana 

Thu 27 Oct 8:30pm, Regent Street Cinema

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
Festival Focus: Jeonju IFF – WORST WOMAN | UK Premiere + Q&A with Dir. Kim Jong-kwan, Actress Han Ye-ri and Actor Kwon Yul 
Saturday 22nd October, 10:00am | ICA Cinema
 
 
Festival Focus: Jeonju IFF – CURTAIN CALL | UK Premiere | Introduction from Programmer Lee Sang-yong
Sunday 23th October, 10:00am | ICA Cinema
 
 
Festival Focus: Jeonju IFF – BREATHING UNDERWATER | UK Premiere
Saturday 29th October, 10:00am | ICA Cinema
 
 
 
 *Not a part of the ICA programme, private programme by LEAFF  
 

 
 
Special Spotlight: MIDTNIGHT DINER – TOKYO STORIES – | Panel discussion with Prod. Hitoshi Endo and Kaata Sakamoto
Tuesday 25th October, 6:00pm |  Curzon Soho