LEAFF 2019

Programme

LEAFF 2019 brings a diverse programme from 11 countries of East and Southeast Asia, including international, European and UK premieres. 10 strands runs throughout the festival: Official Selection, Actor Focus: Aaron Kwok, Competition, K-CINEMA 100, Special Spotlight: North Korea, Stories of Women, Documentary, Film & Art, Horror Special and Samurai Special.

The festival screenings and events will take place at various venues around London. Following the Opening Gala at the Odeon Leicester Square on 24th October, LEAFF will run for another ten days at Odeon Covent Garden, Bertha Dochouse, Tate Modern, Cinema Museum and more!

Find the full schedule below for London.

For ticket links, please visit: www.leaff.org.uk/tickets

 
LONDON CALENDAR.jpg
 

Check out the programme below in strands:

OPENING GALA 

Exit + Q&A with Director Lee Sang Geun | Lee Sang Geun | Korea | 2019 | 103 mins

LEAFF OFFICIAL SELECTION 

A Girl Missing | Koji Fukada | Japan | 2019 | 111 mins

The Wild Goose Lake | Diao Yinan | China | 2019 | 113 mins

Europe Raiders | Jingle Ma | Hong Kong | 2018 | 100 mins

To the Ends of the Earth | Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Japan | 2019 | 120 mins

Balloon | Pema Tseden | China | 2019 | 102 mins 

Rainbow’s Sunset | Joel Lamangan | Philippines | 2019 | 105 mins

Cities of Last Things | Ho Wi-ding | Taiwan | 2019 | 107 mins

Nina Wu | Midi Z | Taiwan | 2019 | 103 mins

The Pool | Ping Lumphapleng | Thailand | 2018 | 91 mins

Long Live the King | Kang Yun-sung | Korea | 2019 | 118 mins

The Science of Fictions | Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia, Malaysia | 2019 | 106 mins

Three Husbands | Fruit Chan | Hong Kong | 2019 | 101 mins  

COMPETITION 

Another Child | Kim Yoon-seok | Korea | 2019 | 118 mins

Deep Evil + Q&A with Director Mark Lu | Mark Lu | Taiwan | 2019 | 107 mins

Erica 38 | Yuichi Hibi | Japan | 2019 | 103 mins

G Affairs + Q&A with Director Lee Cheuk Pan | Lee Cheuk Pan | Hong Kong | 2018 | 105 mins

Money + Q&A with Director Park Noo-ri, Actor Ryu Jun Yeol | Park Noo-ri | Korea | 2019 | 115 mins

Ms Purple | Justin Chon | Korea | 2019 | 88 mins

Send me the Clouds | Teng Congcong | China | 2019 | 99 mins

Summer of Changsha | Zu Feng | China | 2019 | 120 mins

Still Human | Oliver Chan | Hong Kong | 2019 | 111 mins

Wet Season + Q&A with Director Anthony Chen | Anthony Chen | Singapore | 2019 | 103 mins


ACTOR FOCUS: AARON KWOK 

After This Our Exile | Patrick Tam | Hong Kong | 2006 | 121 mins

Cold War + Talk with Actor Aaron Kwok | Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk | Hong Kong | 2012 | 102 mins

Port of Call | Philip Yung | Hong Kong | 2015 | 120 mins

i’m livin’ it + Q&A with Director Hing Fan Wong, Actor Aaron Kwok | Hing Fan Wong | Hong Kong | 2019 | 114 mins

STORIES OF WOMEN 

Heavy Craving | Pei-Ju Hsieh | Taiwan | 2019 | 90 mins

Millennium Mambo | Hou Hsiao-hsien | Taiwan | 2001 | 119 mins *

Butterfly | Yan Yan Mak | Hong Kong | 2004 | 124 mins *

The Crossing | Bai Xue | China | 2019 | 99 mins *

Green Snake | Tsui Hark | Hong Kong | 1993 | 98 mins *

*Part of NFTS project 'Dilemma and Desire' - Films that explore Chinese women’s unspoken desires under “traditional” social values.

K-CINEMA 100 

The House of Us | Yoon Ga-eun | Korea | 2019 | 92 mins

The Battle: Roar to Victory + Intro by Actor Ryu Jun Yeol | Won Shin-yeon | Korea | 2019 | 135 mins

The House of Hummingbird + Q&A with Actress Park Ji-hu | Kim Bo-ra | Korea | 2019 | 138 mins 

Tune in for Love + Q&A with Actor Jung Hae-in | Jung Ji-woo | Korea | 2019 | 122 mins 

Inseparable Bros | Yuk Sang-hyo | Korea | 2019 | 114 mins

Juror 8 | Hong Seung-wan | Korea | 2019 | 114 mins

The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil | Lee Won-tae | Korea | 2019 | 110 mins

Divine Fury | Kim Joo-hwan | Korea | 2019 | 129 mins

SPECIAL SPOTLIGHT: NORTH KOREA 

The Story of Our Home | Ri Yun-ho, Ha Yong Ki | 2016 | 100 mins

A Broad Bellflower | Kyun Soon Joo | 1987 | 92 mins

FILM & ART 

Rise of Roots | Lee Lee Nam | Korea | 2019 | 60 mins 

Beethoven - Mama | Tatsumi Orimoto | Japan | 2012 | 13 mins

Grandmother’s Lunch | Tatsumi Orimoto | Japan | 2017 | 4 mins

Painter & Mom | Kim Young-mi, Forest Ian Etsler | Korea | 2019 | 12 mins 

Flower Bed | Tsuneko Taniuchi | Japan | 2011 | 14 mins

Arcadia | Jang Min-seung | Korea | 2017 | 50 mins

Pitch-dark For the Voiceless | Jang Min-seung | Korea | 2014 | 25 mins 

Over There | Jang Min-seung | Korea | 2018 | 44 mins

DOCUMENTARY 

My Name is Kim Bok-dong | Song Won-geun | Korea | 2019 | 101 mins

Rivercide: The Secret Six | Kim Byeongki | Korea | 2019 | 108 mins


HALLOWEEN HORROR SPECIAL 

The Woman Who Keeps a Murderer | Hideo Nakata | Japan | 2019 | 83 mins

Under Your Bed | Mari Asato | Japan | 2019 | 98 mins

The Culprit | Goh Jung-wook | Korea | 2019 | 100 mins

The Tag-Along: The Devil Fish | David Chuang | Taiwan | 2019 | 114 mins

SAMURAI SEASON 

13 Assassins | Takashi Miike | Japan | 2010 | 141 mins

Harakiri | Masaki Kobayashi | Japan | 1962 | 135 mins

Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx | Kenji Misumi | Japan | 1972 | 82 mins

Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance | Kenji Misumi | Japan | 1972 | 84 mins

Sword of Doom | Kihachi Okamoto | Japan | 1966 | 120 mins

CLOSING GALA 

i’m livin’ it + Q&A with Director Hing Fan Wong, Actor Aaron Kwok | Hing Fan Wong | Hong Kong | 2019 | 114 mins